Wrestling Place 17th At EIWA Championships

Wrestling Place 17th At EIWA Championships

BETHLEHEM, Pa.- The Sacred Heart University Wrestling team completed day one at the EIWA championships this afternoon. The championships conclude tomorrow with matches beginning at 10:00 a.m. 

Graduate student Brandon Levesque highlighted the day for the Pioneers as he advanced to the quarterfinals in the 165 weight bout as he took the first round winning by decision over Hofstra's Richard Stamm 12-5. Levesque would fall in the quarterfinal round to Philip Conigliaro of Harvard by decision 8-4.

In consolation matches, the Pioneers picked up six wins as Robert Hetherman led the way defeating Ethan Seeley from Franklin and Marshall by decision 6-1.  As a team, the Pioneers sit in 17th place overall with 5.5 points in the 17 team field. In the second round of consolation matches, SHU dropped all its matches.

 

Session 1

 

125 Brandon Paetzell (Lehigh) TF Kyle Randall (Sacred Heart), 15-0 5:16

133 Zack Trampe (Binghamton) F Sean Faraon (Sacred Heart), 4:40

141 Noah Baughman (Cornell) MD Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart), 16-3

149 Pj Ogunsanya (Army) MD Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart), 14-4

157 Markus Hartman (Army) F Tj Calas (Sacred Heart), 0:58

165 Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart) DEC Richard Stamm (Hofstra), 12-5

174 Mitch Hartman (Bucknell) DEC Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart), 3-1 SV

184 Charles Small (Hofstra) DEC Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart), 5-3 SV

197 Drew Phipps (Bucknell) DEC Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart), 5-2

285 Sean O'malley (Drexel) DEC Connor Fredericks (Sacred Heart), 4-1

 

Consolation Matches

 

125 Trey Keeley (Brown) MD Kyle Randall (Sacred Heart), 10-0

133 Carmen Ferrante (Penn) M FOR Sean Faraon (Sacred Heart), 2-0 0:18

141 Lukus Stricker (Harvard) DEC Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart), 13-6

149 Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart) DEC Vincent Foggia (Drexel), 8-3

157 Tj Calas (Sacred Heart) DEC Eijah Murphy (American), 5-3

174 Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart) MD Aidan Monteverdi (Binghamton), 13-3

184 Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart) F Owen Brooks (Drexel), 6:17

197 Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart) DEC Ethan Seeley (Franklin & Marshall), 6-1

285 Maguire Horl (Long Island U.) FOR Connor Fredericks (Sacred Heart), 0-0

 

 

Session 2

 

Quarterfinals

 

165 Philip Conigliaro (Harvard) DEC Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart), 8-4

 

Consolation Matches

 

149 Jared Prince (Navy) F Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart), 0:57

157 Holden Heller (Hofstra) MD Tj Calas (Sacred Heart), 10-0

165 Timothy Fitzpatrick (American) DEC Brandon Levesque (Sacred Heart), 12-5

174 Sage Heller (Hofstra) DEC Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart), 7-1

184 Jonathan Loew (Cornell) DEC Kyle Davis (Sacred Heart), 10-7

197 Cole Urbas (Penn) F Robert Hetherman (Sacred Heart), 2:06